- Triple net lease arrangements present certain challenges in implementing energy reduction initiatives.
- Data availability for accurate calculation of financed emissions.
- Potential impacts of climate change on business, strategy, operations and tenant partners.
Arena REIT (comprising Arena REIT No. 1 (ARSN 106 891 641) (ARF1), Arena REIT No. 2 (ARSN 101 067 878) (ARF2) and Arena REIT Limited ACN 602 365 186 (ARL). Arena REIT Management Limited ACN 600 069 761 (ARML) is the responsible entity of ARF1 and ARF2. ARL is the ultimate holding company of ARML and its other wholly owned subsidiaries.)
Greenhouse gas emissions & sustainability report data
In its 2024 reporting, Arena REIT (comprising Arena REIT No. 1 (ARSN 106 891 641) (ARF1), Arena REIT No. 2 (ARSN 101 067 878) (ARF2) and Arena REIT Limited ACN 602 365 186 (ARL). Arena REIT Management Limited ACN 600 069 761 (ARML) is the responsible entity of ARF1 and ARF2. ARL is the ultimate holding company of ARML and its other wholly owned subsidiaries.) disclosed greenhouse gas emissions of 188.59 tCO2e/year (organisational). By scope: Scope 1: 0 tCO2e/year; Scope 2: 0 tCO2e/year; Scope 3: 188.59 tCO2e/year. Figures are as stated in the company's own report and may use different boundaries, units or methods (for example market-based vs location-based Scope 2), so compare with care.
📊 Emissions by Scope (2024)
| Scope | What it covers | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| Scope 1 | Direct emissions from sources the company owns or controls (fuel combustion, company vehicles, process and fugitive emissions). | 0 tCO2e/year |
| Scope 2 | Indirect emissions from purchased electricity, steam, heat and cooling. | 0 tCO2e/year |
| Scope 3 | Other indirect emissions across the value chain (purchased goods, business travel, use of sold products, etc.). | 188.59 tCO2e/year |
New to scopes? Read Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions explained and market-based vs location-based Scope 2.
📈 Emissions by Report Period
| Report period | Headline emissions figure reported |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 188.59 tCO2e/year (organisational) |
| 2023 | 176.6 tCO2e/year (FY22) |
Each row is the headline figure extracted from a different report; scope coverage and methodology can change between years.
✅ Reported Environmental Achievements
- Zero organisational scope 1 and 2 emissions
- 6-star rating for organisational NABERS energy co-assessment
- Certified carbon neutral by Climate Active for business operations in 2022-2023
- Certified carbon neutral by Climate Active for business services in 2022-2023
- Solar renewable energy systems installed on 90% of Arena’s property portfolio
- A 36% absolute reduction and 42% reduction in the intensity of Arena’s Financed Emissions to end FY2023
🎯 Climate & Sustainability Targets
🔜 Short-term
- Develop a detailed transition plan including an emissions reduction roadmap for our operations and asset portfolio by FY2025
📅 Medium-term
- Align reporting with recommendations of the TCFD by FY2025
- Achieve a 60-70% reduction in the intensity of Arena’s Financed Emissions by 2030
🔭 Long-term
- Net zero Financed Emissions by 2050