- Continued economic uncertainties worsened by disruptive events (e.g., Gaza war) leading to increased transportation costs and time.
- Decline in the semiconductor industry impacting EMS division revenue.
- Business downturn in test socket machining in the Philippines.
- Constraints in Shanghai GenLight operations due to trade and technology wars between China and the West.
Kinergy Corporation Ltd.
Greenhouse gas emissions & sustainability report data
In its 2023 reporting, Kinergy Corporation Ltd. disclosed greenhouse gas emissions of 509.95 tCO2e (Singapore) + 2,749.16 tCO2e (China) = 3259.11 tCO2e. By scope: Scope 1: 92.65 tCO2e; Scope 2: 408.99 tCO2e (Singapore) + 2,668.06 tCO2e (China) = 3077.05 tCO2e; Scope 3: 68.31 tCO2e (Singapore) + 21.10 tCO2e (China) = 89.41 tCO2e. Figures are as stated in the company's own report and may use different boundaries, units or methods (for example market-based vs location-based Scope 2), so compare with care.
📊 Emissions by Scope (2023)
| Scope | What it covers | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| Scope 1 | Direct emissions from sources the company owns or controls (fuel combustion, company vehicles, process and fugitive emissions). | 92.65 tCO2e |
| Scope 2 | Indirect emissions from purchased electricity, steam, heat and cooling. | 408.99 tCO2e (Singapore) + 2,668.06 tCO2e (China) = 3077.05 tCO2e |
| Scope 3 | Other indirect emissions across the value chain (purchased goods, business travel, use of sold products, etc.). | 68.31 tCO2e (Singapore) + 21.10 tCO2e (China) = 89.41 tCO2e |
New to scopes? Read Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions explained and market-based vs location-based Scope 2.
📈 Emissions by Report Period
| Report period | Headline emissions figure reported |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 509.95 tCO2e (Singapore) + 2,749.16 tCO2e (China) = 3259.11 tCO2e |
| 2021 | 2.0K tCO2e/year |
| 2020 | 1.4K tCO2e/year |
| 2019 | 1.6K tCO2e/year (total) |
Each row is the headline figure extracted from a different report; scope coverage and methodology can change between years.
✅ Reported Environmental Achievements
- Maintained total GHG emissions intensity (tCO2e/employee) below the 2021 baseline despite a 40.53% increase from 2022 levels due to increased project numbers and marketing activities.
- Decreased total waste generated intensity (tonnes/employee) by approximately 7.14% from 2022 levels due to reduced packaging material consumption.
🎯 Climate & Sustainability Targets
🔜 Short-term
- Maintain total GHG emissions intensity (tCO2e/employee) at or below 2021 levels.